Privacy Policy

 

  1. About the company

Secret Sounds Group Pty Ltd ACN 160 017 461 (Secret Sounds, we, us or our) main activities include the running of festivals, the touring of artists, the making of recordings, the development of artists and creation of activations and installations. We believe the world for you and your friends is significantly better with the experience of good music.

For the purpose of this policy, these activities are referred to as “our goods” and/or “services”.

 

  1. Overview

We deal with private information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australia Privacy Principles (APP’s) set out in the Privacy Act.

This Privacy Policy sets out our personal information handling practices. It describes the types of personal information we collect and explains how we hold, use and disclose that information. In addition to the above, this policy sets out how you can access any personal information that we hold about you.

By using the website, and submitting your personal information to us, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by us as set out in this Privacy Policy. If this Privacy Policy is changed or updated, we will post these updates on our website, and you agree to these changes through continued use of our website.

It is also important that you refer to our Terms of Use on our website, as our Privacy Policy forms part of this Agreement.

 

  1. Collection of personal information

Information collected generally

We will use our best endeavors to only collect information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out. The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give that information directly to us. We may collect the following information through the site:

(a) Anonymous Information – this type of information does not identify you. It includes analytics (this is information that we log regarding access and use of our website. It can include dates and times of access, devices used to access our website (such as IP address, host and browser type), details of pages accessed and information downloaded. In addition to the above it can reveal how many visits a particular section got, or say which articles are most popular.

(b) Personal Information – this type of information identifies you, and includes the following details (name, date of birth, postal address, email address and any other contact or identifying details.

This type of information will only be collected when provided to us, for example but not limited to when you sign up to our mailing list, participate in competitions or subscribe to our website.

If you are under the age of thirteen (13) you should only submit personal information about yourself with the consent of a parent of guardian.

 

Email lists

To elaborate on the above, we may collect your email and, if you provide it, other contact details when you subscribe to our email list, join our membership lists, or enter our promotions.

 

Group companies

We may share the personal information collected from you with any of our Secret Sounds Group companies. In addition we may direct you to one of our group companies web pages. If you visit a related companies website, you should refer to their separate privacy policy and terms of use.

 

Links to websites from our website

We provide links to websites outside of our website. The content of these linked websites is usually not under our control. If you are re-directed to another website, you should rely on their privacy policy, as they are not subject to this Privacy Policy.

 

Main use of information

Our main use for collecting personal information is so that we can provide you with our goods and services. We may also use personal information to send you information about our activities, or about goods or services that we believe may be relevant or useful to you.

Some further examples of how we may use your information include, but are not limited to:

(a) providing certain features or functionality or to improve your user experience, for example by informing you of upcoming artist tours;
(b) enabling you to access certain features of the site;
(c) conducting promotions;
(d) statistical and internal business purposes;

(e) improvement of our website;
(f) advertising and promotion;

(g) with third parties we engage to help us run aspects of our business efficiently.

In other respects, we will only use personal information with your consent, or if we are required or permitted by law to do so.

 

  1. Cookies

A cookie is a small file which we may store on your computer. We may use cookies to record and hold information to track your internet browser’s behaviour and to enable certain website functions, such as remembering your settings or preferences. Cookies will collect only the necessary information for this purpose.

We use cookies and similar technologies to help us understand how people use the sites so that we can keep improving your user experience. You acknowledge and accept that we may use / share this information with any of our Secret Sounds Group companies.

We utilise cookies from third parties when you visit our website or use our apps.

We may also utilise cookies provided by Google, Inc (“Google”) to help analyse how users use our website. The information generated by these cookies is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers. We may, from time to time, use the following services provide by Google which utilise cookies. These include Google Analytics, Google Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.

If you don’t want to accept cookies, your browser can be set to accept or reject all (or some) cookies or prompt you each time a cookie is offered. If you do happen to block cookies, please note you may not be able to access specific website features.

 

  1. Disclosure

In certain circumstances we are required to disclose your personal information to third parties, including but not limited to:

(a) where we are required to by law;
(b) from time to time, to other companies within the Secret Sounds Group as set out above. Any personal information transferred between us and our group in such circumstances will be handled in accordance with the APP’s and this Privacy Policy;
(c) to third parties to whom we contract out specialised functions. If we do disclose personal information to third party contractors under outsourcing or contracting arrangements, we will take steps to ensure that those contractors only use your personal information in order to provide the specific services or to perform the specific functions required by us and store your personal information securely and only for as long as it is necessary to provide the required services or perform the required function; or
(d) you authorise us to do so.

 

  1. Access to your information

Under the Privacy Act (Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13) you have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and ask that we correct that information.

If you need to access or correct your personal details, please let us know using the contact details below and we will comply with your request. You will be asked to verify your identity before we will disclose or modify the personal information.

 

  1. Storage

We will take all steps necessary to keep any personal information we hold secure from unauthorised disclosure or access. Where possible, access will be restricted to authorised personnel only.

We regularly assess the risk of personal information being accessed without authorisation and strive to take all reasonable measures to mitigate such risk.

While we take reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure, we can’t give you an absolute guarantee that your information is always secure as no data sent over the internet is 100% secure. We will not be responsible for any liability, loss or damage arising from unauthorised access to your information.

You agree that we may need to store or transfer your personal information to servers located outside outside of Australia.

 

  1. Accuracy of personal information

Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up to date.

 

  1. Unsubscribe

If at any time you do not wish to be notified about our services, activities, events and promotions etc offered by us, or if you don’t wish to receive any further communications from us, please contact us by sending an email to [INSERT].

 

  1. Contact us

If you have any further questions concerning this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at [email protected]